Arch Grants

Arch Grants Staff

The Arch Grants Staff includes individuals with very distinct, complementary, and intentional experiences and skillsets. 100% of staff are donors to Arch Grants. These individuals are wholly committed to the success of the organization because they are also committed to St. Louis.

Board of Directors +

The Arch Grants Board of Directors is a volunteer group of civically-minded individuals who are tasked with the governance, strategy, fiduciary responsibility, ethical oversight, and long-term sustainability of Arch Grants.

Bob Guller, J.D., M.B.A., President

BEB Management


Jerry Schlichter, J.D., Chairman

Schlichter, Bogard, & Denton


Jerry Howe, M.B.A., Treasurer

Big River Communications


Elizabeth Zucker, Secretary

Interior Investments


Matt Badler

Twain Financial


Mary Elizabeth Coleman, J.D.

TuckerAllen


Pradip Das, Ph.D

Retired


John H. Ferring, IV

Plaze Incorporated


Reed Howlett

Nature's Variety


Nick Popielski

Spire


Joe Schlafly, J.D.

Venture Capital Consultant


Mark Stallion

Husch Blackwell


Jamie Froedge, M.B.A., ex officio

Emerson


Competition Committee +

The Arch Grants Competition Committee manages the identification of qualified applicants. This committee is composed of volunteers who represent multiple organizations in the St. Louis region that are also working to encourage the development of early-stage businesses in St. Louis. Volunteers have strong ties to venture capital, private equity, angel investment, and local universities.

Mark Lewis, M.B.A.

Competition Committee Chair


Helen Ciesielski, M.B.A.

Competition Committee Vice Chair


Craig Albrecht

COMPETITION COMMITTEE MEMBER


Holly Benson

Competition Committee Member


Scott Bernstein

Competition Committee Member


Dan Broderick

Competition Committee Member


William Broun

Competition Committee Member


Marie Carlie

Competition Committee Member


Dedric Carter, Ph.D., M.B.A.

Competition Committee Member


Christina Conners

Competition Committee Member


David Dankmyer, J.D.

Competition Committee Member


Brian Dixon

Competition Committee Member


Pat Doherty, M.B.A.

Competition Committee Member


Chas Eggert

Competition Committee Member


Jennifer Ehlen, M.B.A.

Competition Committee Member


Anton Gimmel

Competition Committee Member


Dan Griffis

COMPETITION COMMITTEE MEMBER


Tim Hayden

COMPETITION COMMITTEE MEMBER


Jerome Katz, Ph.D.

Competition Committee Member


Brian Kinman

Competition Committee Member


Michele Kloeppel

COMPETITION COMMITTEE MEMBER


Jason Logsdon

Competition Committee Member


Kathryn Love, J.D.

Competition Committee Member


Gary McKinney

Competition Committee Member


Blair Morgan

Competition Committee Member


David Narkiewicz

Competition Committee Member


Ryan Rakestraw, M.B.A.

Competition Committee Member


Brian Salmo

Competition Committee Member


Brynn Sanders

COMPETITION COMMITTEE MEMBER


Bill Schmidt

Competition Committee Member


Thad Simons, J.D.

Competition Committee Member


Darren Streiler

Competition Committee Member


Cindy Teasdale McGowan

Competition Committee Member


Bill Turpin

Competition Committee Member


Heather Wood, M.B.A.

Competition Committee Member


Advisory Council +

The Arch Grants Advisory Council is a volunteer group of experienced entrepreneurs and business professionals who lend their expertise and guidance to our Staff, Board of Directors, and Competition Committee to further the mission of Arch Grants.

Jim Eberlin

Chair and Council Member


Harry Arader

Advisory Council Member


David Christenson

Advisory Council Member


Jim Fox

Advisory Council Member


Talia Goldfarb

Advisory Council Member


Reed Howlett

Advisory Council Member


Sanjay Jain, J.D.

Advisory Council Member


Gabe Lozano

Advisory Council Member


Steve McConnell

Advisory Council Member


John Pantanella

Advisory Council Member


Randy Schilling

Advisory Council Member


Greg Sullivan

Advisory Council Member


Steve Trampe

Advisory Council Member


Friends of Arch Grants Board +

The Friends of Arch Grants provides social support and community integration services to Arch Grants Entrepreneurs through events, networking, workshops, and relationship building. The Friends of Arch Grants Board is a volunteer group of individuals (mostly young professionals) who govern the activities of the Friends of Arch Grants.

Dave Finklang, C.P.A., C.G.M.A., M.B.A.

Chair


Jessica Ciccone

Event Chair


Harley Blosser, J.D.

Grantee Services Chair


Samantha Fechter

Membership Chair


Daria Cullen



Hena Shakir



Alex Gable



Jill Lewin



Thaddeus Brija



Kristin Thompson



Danielle Grubbs



Mackenzie McCulloch



Aly Ricci



Lindsay Vanquaethem



Conor Barry



Theresa Barry



Gabe Angieri

Staff Liaison